1.1 Affiliativity.com ("This site", "we", or "us") is operated under Xpressoft Nigeria with having its registered office at No. 071 Zone D Kubwa Express, Abuja, Nigeria. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

1.2. This policy describes how we collect and use your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) in accordance with the Data Protection Act, and associated legislation.

When you use our services, you are trusting us with your information. We understand this is a big responsibility and work hard to protect your information and put you in control.

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update, manage, export, and delete your information. We build a range of services that help millions of people daily to explore and interact with the world in new ways. Our services include;

  • Affiliate Marketing Platform as a Service.
  • Selling of Digital Products.

2. INFORMATION/DATA COLLECTED

2.1 By visiting our Website, some of your PII may be automatically obtained, including but not limited to your IP address, browser type or the domain from which you are visiting, the web-pages you visit, the search terms you use, and any advertisements on which you click (“Log Data”). We respect the confidentiality of and keep the collected/used/stored PII as per the Information Technology Act, 2008 and what about other laws such as SPDI Rules?

2.2. During the use of our Website, we may ask you to provide some Sensitive Personal Data or Information (“SPD”) including but not limited to name, e-mail address, gender, picture, contact number, password, financial information (Bank Account), and such other information as may be necessary for the purpose of providing enabling you use our services.

We are committed to using all commercially reasonable means to safeguard all such information obtained or provided to us on our website.

3. USE OF THE DATA

3.1. The PII and SPD that you provide is primarily used to enhance your experience on our Website and to enable us to provide personalized services to you.

3.2. In addition to the above, the PII shall also be used to:

  • To identify you
  • To offer you further relevant products and services
  • The improve our products and services
  • To provide customer support and respond to your request, inquiries and complaints
  • To send you the notifications, security alerts, updates etc.
  • To use your information without your knowledge if required under the applicable laws
  • To deter against fraudulent, unauthorized and illegal activity
  • To provide you with more information tailored to your preference
  • To carryout occasional survey on the use of our website, analyze trends, administer the Site, track a visitor’s movement, and gather demographic information for aggregate, non-personally identifiable use

4. USAGE OF COOKIES

4.1. Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them and how they are regulated see our Cookie policy on our Terms & Conditions.

5. THIRD PARTY DATA

5.1. We may share your data with third parties who provide services on our behalf, for purposes including but not limited to administrative purposes, data analysis, maintenance and upgrade of our website, payment processing, special circumstances (when required by the law). All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your data in line with our policies. We do not allow them to use your data for any purpose other than in line with terms of reference relevant to providing you with a user-friendly experience on our website. We permit them to process your data only for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. By consenting to this Privacy Policy, you consent to your data being shared with our third-party service providers.

You may find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them. You hereby agree that the Bank shall be free from liability and held blameless from any liability or adverse consequence in respect of use of third party links on our platform.

6. USER DISCRETION AND OPT-OUT

6.1. You have the liberty to request Us to processing your data, which you have shared with us by your using our Website by sending an email to contact@Affiliativity.com

6.2. In the event you wish to opt out from us accessing your data and request that your data no longer be stored with us, you would only have access to a few services, which is only for enquiry and not any personalized services.

7. DATA STORAGE AND DELETION

7.1. The Data collected shall be stored securely in an appropriate location and shall be maintained as per the Data Protection Act of Nigeria and other laws applicable from time to time. We will only retain your data for as long as we need it to fulfil our purposes, including any legal or regulatory compliances or requirements.

7.2. In the event that you would want us to delete all your existing information/data stored with us, you may request the same by sending an email to contact@Affiliativity.com

8. TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE NIGERIA

8.1. By consenting to this Privacy Policy, you consent that your personal data may be transferred to jurisdictions outside Nigeria, and such jurisdictions may have data protection rules that are different from those of Nigeria.

8.2. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your PII.

9. GRIEVANCES

9.1. If you want to exercise any of the rights described above or are dissatisfied with the way we have used your information, you should contact our data management officer on contact@Affiliativity.com

9.2. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in all events in accordance with the requirements of the applicable law.

10. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this policy from time to time. If we make significant changes, we will let you know, but please note that you have the obligation to regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

This Cookie policy was last updated on 10/21/2021.

COOKIE POLICY FOR WEBSITE

This Cookie policy explains what cookies mean and how we make use of them on this website. You are expected to read this policy so you can understand what type of cookies we use, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy This Policy also tells you what your rights are in relation to the personal data you give to us. If you have any questions about this Cookie policy please contact us through contact@Affiliativity.com

WHAT COOKIES ARE.

They are little text files which are stored on the browser or hard drive of your computer or mobile device when you visit a webpage or application. They work to make your browsing experience our website as smooth as possible and they remember your preferences, so you don’t have to insert your details again and again.

There are different types of cookies. Some cookies come directly from our website and others come from third parties which place cookies on our site.

Cookies can be stored for varying lengths of time on your browser or device. Session cookies are deleted from your computer or device when you close your browser, while Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer or device until deleted or until they reach their expiry date.

We have 3 varieties of cookies which operate on our website:

  1. Flash cookies

  2. Third-party cookies

  3. One-time cookies

HOW TO CHANGE COOKIE PREFERENCES OR BLOCK COOKIES

If you wish to disable the strictly necessary cookies, then within your browser you can choose whether you want to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete all cookies, third-party cookies or specific website cookies. Each browser’s website should contain instructions on how you can do this.

If you block these cookies on our website, you may be unable to access certain areas of our website and certain functions and pages will not work in the usual way.

CHANGES TO THE COOKIE POLICY

We may update this policy from time to time. If we make significant changes, we will let you know, but please note that you have the obligation to checkregularly this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

This Cookie policy was last updated on 10/21/2021.

Trustpilot